COVID-19 Data

COVID-19 Cases in Okanogan County

Public Health is committed to providing accurate and timely data on COVID-19 activity in our county. We strive to update this table daily, Monday - Friday, but substantial COVID-19 activity on a particular day may lead to reporting delays.

Last Updated: November 30, 2020 at 3:45 PM with data current through November 29, 2020 at 11:59 PM
New Cases Reported for November 27, 20204
New Cases Reported for November 28, 20200
New Cases Reported for November 29, 20204
Total Positive PCR1232
Total Positive Antigen108
Total Positive Cases1340
Cases Reported in Past 14 Days110
Two Week Incidence Rate (# cases/100,000/ 14 days)257.4
New Deaths Reported for November 27-29, 20200
Total Deaths15

COVID-19 Cases in Okanogan County by City

CityCases Reported November 27, 2020Cases Reported November 28, 2020Cases Reported November 29, 2020Cumulative Case CountDeaths Reported November 27-29, 2020Total Deaths
Brewster10063008
Carlton000400
Coulee Dam0001900
Elmer City000500
Loomis000600
Malott0002501
Mazama000100
Nespelem0003700
Okanogan1008501
Omak10023003
Oroville1019101
Pateros0005101
Riverside0011200
Tonasket00211200
Twisp0001400
Winthrop0001200
Unidentified000500

COVID-19 Cases in Okanogan County by Age

Age Group (in years)Cases Reported November 27, 2020Cases Reported November 28, 2020Cases Reported November 29, 2020Cumulative Case CountDeaths Reported November 27-29, 2020Total Deaths
0-1900022000
20-3920051202
40-5900039501
60-79202178010
80+0023502

COVID-19 Cases in Okanogan County by Gender

GenderCases Reported for November 27, 2020Cases Reported for November 28, 2020Cases Reported for November 29, 2020Cumulative Case CountDeaths Reported for November 27-29, 2020Total Deaths
Female30458005
Male100686010
Unknown0007400

Data notes:

  • November 24, 2020: Today’s data do not reflect all positive test results from Nov 23. Due to the backlog at the state level in entering positive tests into the state reporting system, OCPH is experiencing a delay of 2-3 days in receiving data on positive cases from the state.
  • November 23, 2020: Today’s data do not reflect all positive test results from Nov 20-22. Positive test results from the Nov 20-22 period were still being entered in the WA state database at the time of reporting and will be included in the Nov 24 data summary.
  • September 14, 2020: The jump in total case count is due to additional cases from August that were identified that were not previously counted in the cumulative case count. Because these cases are from more than two weeks ago, they do not affect the current incidence rate.
  • September 11, 2020: Our case counts have been slightly adjusted. There were an additional 7 cases that were not counted previously that are now included in our case count.  Thank you for your patience. We have also updated our tables to reflect PCR tests and Antigen tests.  Some healthcare providers are switching to antigen testing.  Antigen tests have a much faster turnaround time (less than 24 hours) and cost less to perform.  An antigen test is not the same as an antibody (serology) test or an RT-PCR test.  An antigen test looks for the specific protein on the outside of the COVID-19 virus whereas a PCR test looks for virus’s specific genetic material.  Antigen tests have a specificity of 99-100% making a very low false positive rate.  They do have a higher false negative rate than a PCR test so it is recommended that close contacts or symptomatic people who get a negative, follow up with a PCR test.  After discussion with regional Health Officers including Dr. McCarthy, and input from the State Epidemiologist, we will separate antigen tests from PCR tests, but both will be considered “positive”. We have added a row for total positives that combines both kinds of testing. The demographic tables will include all positive cases.

  • September 9, 2020: Due to a data correction, there will be no updated COVID-19 case counts for September 9-10.  We hope to have the issue resolved by September 11 and will post an update then. Thank you for your patience while we work to resolve this issue.
  • July 24, 2020: With the switch to reporting data directly from Washington State, there may be small discrepancies from day to day. This is because recent cases are still undergoing case investigation and are being updated often. We will not be providing an explanation for all of the minor changes that happen in the future, but we will provide an example of how the reported numbers can have small discrepancies from day to day, yet are still accurate at the time of posting. On July 23, 2020 we reported 524 total cases. On July 24 we reported 27 new cases and 550 total cases.  The reason that there are 550 total cases on July 24, 2020 rather than 551 is because during case investigation yesterday it was found that one of the cases attributed to Brewster in Okanogan County is actually a resident of neighboring county. This information was updated in the Washington State database accordingly and therefore that case is not longer being reported as an Okanogan County case.  Additionally one case that was not yet assigned a city yesterday was determined to be from Omak.
  • July 23, 2020: A surge in COVID-19 cases is leading to a delay in local data on COVID-19 test results. To connect our community with information as quickly as possible, we are now reporting data directly from Washington State. You may notice a slight difference between data previously reported and the data we are now sharing.  Here’s why: Until July 22, 2020, we only reported cases that we had confirmed to be Okanogan County residents. We are now reporting directly from Washington State. This data may include individuals who were tested in Okanogan County, but do not reside here – please know this is a very small number of people. We will make minor adjustments to data as more information about individual cases is received. The following data is either not reliably available or accurate and cannot be reported on by Okanogan County Public Health at this point: total tests, negative tests, pending tests, ethnicity, and exposure source.
  • July 21, 2020: Given the increased volume in testing, we are not able to report total negative tests, total tests, and pending tests at this time.
  • Testing Data: Due to the increased volume in testing and positive cases in Okanogan County, we are not able to report testing data. However, testing data is available on the COVID-19 Risk Assessment Dashboard. On the dashboard, click on the “Testing Capacity” tab and select Okanogan County on the left side. You can toggle between “Number of individuals tested per new case” and “Percent of individuals testing positive.”  From here you can see the average number of individuals tested daily in the past week and the total number of tests performed in the past week. For information on cumulative tests performed, visit the Department of Health COVID-19 Data Dashboard.
  • Hospitalizations: We are not able to reliably report the number of Okanogan County residents who are hospitalized. However, Confluence Health shares hospitalization data online. There may be additional Okanogan County residents hospitalized at other hospitals.  
  • Deaths: Individuals who have passed away are counted in the Confirmed Positive Case counts if they were tested in Okanogan County. Okanogan County Public Health delays the announcement of COVID-19 associated deaths in order to give families time to notify their loved ones. We also verify COVID-19 is listed as a cause of death on the death certificate to ensure we are not reporting deaths that are not attributed to COVID-19. All reported deaths of Okanogan County residents are attributed to COVID-19 and were verified with the death certificate, testing, and other case information.
  • Multiple Positive Tests: If an individual is tested more than one time, each test will be counted in the samples sent for testing. However, if an individual has more than one positive test, that individual will only be counted one time in the Confirmed Positive Cases.
  • Active Cases: Okanogan County Public Health considers all cases reported within the past 14 days to be Active Cases. This is based on isolation and quarantine guidelines along with our most current understanding of the infectious period. It is important to note that this is an approximation as there are some individuals with COVID-19 who experience severe symptoms for much longer than 14 days and would still be considered an active case.
  • Recovered Cases: Unfortunately, Okanogan County Public Health is not currently able to report recovered cases. It is difficult to define a point of recovered for COVID-19 cases because the recovery process from COVID-19 varies widely and can be very long (weeks to months). Many people have improvement in symptoms and complete their isolation period but still experience lingering symptoms, such as fatigue, making it very difficult to determine number of recovered cases. We know this is an important number, but we must prioritize follow-up with active cases in isolation and those in quarantine.
  • Statewide Data: Washington State COVID-19 Risk Assessment Dashboard and Washington State Department of Health
  • Worldwide Data: Global Cases by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at John Hopkins University (JHU)
Español »